One sick list

Disaster. I have a horrible head cold and I have 6 days to get 100% better.
I keep trying to talk myself out of this sickness, on top of taking every remedy you can possible imagine; viatmin C & D. Theraflu, NiteQuil, All Fruit Vitamins, and enough water to kill a fish.
Please send good healthy thoughts my way. Light a candle. Break a wishbone. Anything.

I’ve spent the last few days working on my Ultimate Half Marathon Playlist. I listened to it a lot today and have been doing a lot of visualizations of me running and breathing just fine. So in effort to further distract myself from this ickiness, here is the list in it’s entirety.

(And yes, some of it is totally cheesy- but it’s better than the lame ultimate running playlist listed on Pintrest.

I needed a large variety. Here it goes.

I’m Sexy and I know it- LMFAO
Where have you been- Rihanna
Please don’t stop the music- Rihanna
Stop- Jane’s addiction
Johnny Hit and Run Pauline- X
Last Dance- Donna Summer
I Got a feeling- Black Eye Peas
Say Anything- Bouncing Souls
Girls Like me- Bonnie Hays
Unexpected Lovers- Lime
The Girl You Want- Devo
You Should Be Dancing- The Bee Jees
Pints of Guiness make us stronger- Against ME!
S&M- Rihanna
The Edge of Glory- Lady Gaga
The Once over Twice- X
Disconnected- Face to Face
Don’t Lose Touch- Against Me!
Angst in my pants- Thompson Twins
Naughty Girl- Beyonce
Just a Girl- No Doubt
Kate is Great- Bouncing Souls
Brass Monkey- Beastie Boys
Hollywood Swinging- Cool n the Gang
Meet Me Halfway- Black Eye Peas
Teenage Dream- Katie Perry
Tonight we’re gonna give it 35%- Against Me!
Roll Away Your Stone- Mumford and Sons
All We Could Do is Sing- Port O’Brian
No Brakes- The Bravery
Your Phone’s off the hook but you’re not- X
Babe We’re Gonna Love Tonight- Lime
Smiling while your friends are watching you- Operation Ivy
Bicycle- Queen
Bikeage- Face to FAce
Jump Around- House of Pain
Blister in the Sun- Violent Femmes
Anything, anything- Dramarama
American Girl- Tom Petty
Boys Don’t Cry- The Cure
It’s Not Over- Face to Face
I Will Survive- Gloria Gaynor
Well Respected Man- The Kinks
M & M’s- Blink 182
Don’t Stop Believing- Journey
Stronger- Kanye West
I Fink You Freaky- Die Antwoord
Josie- Blink 182
Don’t Tel Me- Madonna
I wanna be sedated- Ramones
What’s Important to you- Against me!
Only the beginning- Chicago
Only Girl in the world- Rihanna
Music- Madonna
Gone, baby gone- Violent Femmes
Atomic- Blondie
A good thing- DEVO
Personal Space- Bad Reaction
Momma Said Knock you out- LL COOL J
Born this way- Lady Gaga
World hold on- Bob Sinclair
Punk Rock Girl- Disel Boy
Boom Boom Pow- Black Eye Peas
It’s a long way to the top- AC/DC
Fergalicious- Fergie
Just Dance- Lady Gaga
Dancing with myself- Billy Idol
I’ve been waiting a long time- Green Day
Americano- Lady Gaga
Damn, you’re a sexy bitch- David Guetta
Bomshell- Operation Ivy
Anyway you want it- Journey
Neighborhood #1 (tunnels)- Arcade Fire
Hitching a Ride- Green Day
Kiss Off- Violent Femmes
Everybody- Black Box
Knowledge- Operation Ivy
Jaded- Green Day
Judy is a punk- Ramones
On to the next one- Foo Fighters
Everlong- Foo Fighters
Back on the Chain Gang- Pretenders
Bob- NO FX
Nervous Breakdown- Circle Jerks
Gonna Fly Now- The Theme from Rocky ***I always laugh when I hear it
Awake my should- Mumford and Sons
Foreplay/Longtime- Boston (for Nicole)
Blitzkregbop- The Ramones
Whip It- DEVO
Lust for Life- Iggy Pop
Rebellion (lies)- Arcade Fire
The Payback- James Brown
In between days- The Cure
Wake Up- Arcade Fire
Better Man- Pearl Jam
You can do it (put your back into it)- Ice Cube
Becoming Insane- Infected Mushroom
Bad Girls- Donna Summer
You Don’t Stop- Beastie Boys
What do I get- Buzzcocks
Where Eagles Dare- Misfits
learn to Fly- foo fighters
Marry the Night- lady Gaga
Eye of the Tiger- Rock Soundtrack ***yea, yea, I know!!!
Titanium- David Guetta ft. Sia
Don’t Stop Me Now- Queen
Sabotage- beastie boys
firework- Katie Perry
Someday Someway- Marshall Crenshaw
I believe in Love- Barbara Streisand from “A Star is Born” (For my sister)
We a found love (in a hopeless place)- Rihanna
I’m coming out- Diana Ross
September- Earth, Wind and Fire
Float On- Modest Mouse
Don’t Leave Me This Way- Thelma Houston
Violet- Hole
Hanging on the telephone- Blondie
Don’t Stop to you Get enough- Michael Jackson
Gimme some more- Black Flag
Walk- Foo Fighters
Lose Yourself- Eminem
You got me working day and night- Michael Jackson

And there it is. Don’t judge me.

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “One sick list

  1. donn says:

    Wow – I need to look some of those up! Oh, and I have the coolest remixs of Atomic by Blondie – love it!!!

  2. Sister says:

    I read this blog before but just noticed this: “I believe in Love- Barbara Streisand from “A Star is Born” (For my sister)” Ha! You rock! I love that song! BTW, Nicole has great taste, I love the
    “Foreplay/Longtime” by Boston! Sooooo…are you ever gonna blog again? Seriously. I need to live vicariously through you!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: